Databases

Explore potential careers (including military service), build workplace skills, and prepare for the ACT^® WorkKeys^® Assessments, the ASVAB test, the TOEIC^® test and career licensure exams.

Visit the Adult Core Skills section and click on "Become a U.S. Citizen" or the "Recursos para Hispanohablantes" for help in Spanish.
Not in Library: To sign up, click on "Register," then complete the registration form. 

The LearningExpress Computer Skills Center offers dynamic online multimedia tutorials that help users learn the fundamentals of the computer, the internet, and popular software applications. Self-paced tutorials include Microsoft Office tools such as Excel, Outlook, PowerPoint, and Word, as well as Computer Graphics/Illustration and Understanding Your Operating System.
Not in Library: To sign up, click on "Register," then enter your FBCL library card number to proceed to the registration page.

LearningExpress Library is an easy-to-use e-learning platform featuring online tutorials, practice tests, and e-books to help you achieve your educational and professional goals. In addition to helping you improve your skills in reading, writing, math, and basic science, LearningExpress Library offers tools and resources to help you search for jobs, build workplace skills, and prepare for career certification exams. You'll also find college and grad school admissions test prep, GED^® test prep, and much more.

View a short video about this resource here. 

Not in Library: To sign up, click on "Register," then complete the registration form.

File your legal paperwork online using this free tool.

Select from legal forms using this free forms library from the Fort Bend County County Clerk's Office, including Birth & Death, Marriage, DBA, Brands, Official Public Records and Civil, Juvenile, Misdemeanor and Probate Court.

Select from legal forms using this free forms library from the Fort Bend County District Clerk's Office, including Counsel in Death Penalty Cases, Civil/Family, Subpeona, Administrative Services Requests, and Board of District Judges Approved Forms regarding Bail, Minor Funds and Sealed Records.

This resource lists free and reduced-cost legal services. These include: legal resources related to civil matters that are available statewide, legal resources related to civil matters by county, legal and other resources relating to criminal matters, lawyer referral services (which may be full fee or reduced fee), and an introduction to pro se (or self-help) resources.

Previously available in print, this directory is now freely available online, and is published by the Legal Access Division of the State Bar of Texas.

AVAILABLE ONLY AT LAW LIBRARY 
A simple-to-use, powerful resource for online legal research. Visit the library for access to State and Federal case law, statutes, codes, regulations, forms, and secondary material.

Access Lexis Advance collections digitally on any device using your permanent Fort Bend County Libraries card or an eCard. From within the library, link from eBooks to cases or statutes on Lexis Advance. Annotate and highlight within your eBook.

Borrow ebooks, audiobooks, and magazines to read on your phone or tablet using the Libby by OverDrive app. You can even send and read your borrowed ebooks to your Kindle ereader (U.S. only)! It’s free and easy for new users to get started, and it's a streamlined experience for current OverDrive app users.

The Libby by OverDrive app is now available from the Amazon Appstore and can be downloaded to Amazon Fire Tablets.

Please sign into the Libby by OverDrive app or website to see your current holds.

• Learn more about how to switch from the OverDrive app to the Libby by OverDrive app here.  
• Find answers to your questions here.
• Watch a short video tutorial on how to download the Libby by OverDrive app here.
• Watch a video tutorial on how to borrow and place holds using Libby by OverDrive here. 
• Libby/OverDrive FAQ

Life Magazine Archive presents an extensive collection of the famed photojournalism magazine, spanning its very first issue in November 1936 through December 2000 in a comprehensive cover-to-cover format.

Published by Time Inc., the magazine has featured story-telling through documentary photographs and informative captions. Each issue visually and powerfully depicted national and international events and topical stories, providing intimate views of real people and their real life situations. 

Articles and cover pages are fully indexed and advertisements are individually identified, ensuring researchers and readers can quickly and accurately locate the information they seek. Life Magazine Archive is valuable to researchers of twentieth century current events, politics and culture, as well as those interested in the history of business, advertising, and popular culture.

These six databases provide biographical information on sports champions, Greek and Roman mythological figures, men and women who shaped the world, important people and events in American history, and biographies of people around the world. All six databases can be searched at the same time. 

500 articles on Greek and Roman mythological figures with over 300 illustrations.

LinkedIn Learning for Library hosts more than 16,000 courses designed to help you gain professional skills. Whether you want to get better at your current job, explore new skills to grow professionally, or improve your job hunting, LinkedIn Learning has something for you!

LinkedIn Learning may be accessed through your browser; it is also available as an app for Android and Apple devices. If asked for a library ID, please use: fortbendcountylibraries and then type in your library card number (with no spaces) and your library account PIN/password.

To learn more about LinkedIn Learning, view our video playlist on YouTube here.

Not in Library:  Enter your library card number (no spaces.)

Gale™ takes literature, history and culture to the next level with the largest, most extensive compilation of literary commentary available: Literature Criticism Online. Includes centuries of analysis - the scholarly and popular commentary from broadsheets, pamphlets, encyclopedias, books and periodicals - delivered in an easy-to-use 24/7 online format that matches the exact look and feel of the print originals. click here to retrieve title list

Not in Library:  Enter your library card number (no spaces.)

In addition to critical analysis, primary sources, and detailed work overviews, this database brings together in-depth biographical, bibliographical, and contextual information. There are more than 165,000 complete entries from popular literature series, including two award-winning series, Gale Literature: Contemporary Authors and Gale Literature: Dictionary of Literary Biography.

Not in Library:  Enter your library card number (no spaces.)

LitFinder provides access to literary works and authors throughout history and includes more than 130,000 full-text poems and 650,000+ poetry citations, as well as short stories, speeches, and plays. The database also includes secondary materials like biographies, images, and more.

Not in Library:  Enter your library card number (no spaces.)